Logo-banner

Programme

Here you will find the full programme for the seminar - venues, sessions, speakers, timetable etc.

Monday 3 October - 2016

Venue: Hotel Scandic Byparken

  19:00-20:30 Check in  
  19:00-21:00 Get together Sponsored by Scanmar
       

Tuesday 4 October - 2016

Main session:

Venue: Grieghallen - Peer Gynt-salen

  08:00-09:00 Registration  
  09:00-09:05 Per Nieuwejaar Welcome
  09:05-09:35 Ole Arve Misund Key Note Speaker
  09:35-09:45 Per Nieuwejaar Presentation, Institute of Marine Research (IMR)
  09:45-09:50 Per Nieuwejaar Overview of side sessions
Coffee/tea 09:50-10:20    
  10:20-14:00 Session: Hydroacoustics - Chair Egil Ona
  10:20-10:40 Egil Ona Measuring important fish stocks with acoustic instruments
  10:40-11:00 Rune Olsen Reflections and suggestions from the KM project manager for
      Kronprins Haakon
  11:00-11:20 Rolf Korneliussen The TS-probe, a new instrument for detailed TS measurements
      of single targets and for profiling the water column
  11:20-11:40 Hans Petter Knudsen Underwater Radiated Noise (URN)
  11:40-12:00 Ulf Lundvall Presentation of Scanmar products
Lunch 12:00-13:00   Lunch sponsored by Rapp Marine
  13:00-13:20 Jeff Cordell Real Time Video on a Deep Trawl Net
  13:20-13:40 Shale Rosen Deep Vision: a trawl-mounted stereo camera system for
      fisheries surveys
  13:40-14:10 Yngve Kristoffersen Winter expedition in the Arctic
Coffee/tea 14:20-14:50    
  14:50-17:00 Session: In situ Observation Systems - Chair Jan Erik Stiansen
  14:50-15:10 Jan Erik Stiansen Introduction to In situ Observation Systems
  15:10-15:30 Ana Almécija RAIA Observatory
  15:30-15:50 Olav Rune Godø The Lofoten-Vesterålen cabled observatory (LoVe) - a real time
      transect approach
  15:50-16:10 Ilker Fer Ocean microstructure measurements
  16:10-16:30 Julia Hummon UHDAS+CODAS: underway ADCP acquisition and processing
  16.30-16:50 Dr Mark Wemyss Operational and technical update from the Galway Bay Marine
      and Renewable Test Site (MaRETS)

Side session:

Venue: Grieghallen - Troldtog

  13:00-17:00 Kongsberg Maritime: A brief overview of KM acoustics for research vessels
      and various acoustic platforms.
      A new range of Simrad EK80 transceivers and transducers
      Introduction to Kongsberg Seafloor Identification System (SIS)
      for Kongsberg EM multibeams series.

Venue: Grieghallen - Bekken

  13:00-17:00 Rapp Marine Research Winch Systems - Learn By Experience!
      Open Q & A session
      User feedback - exchange of experience

Tuesday evening

Venue: Hotel Grand Terminus

  19:00-21:00 Ice Breaker Sponsored by University of Bergen

Wednesday 5 October - 2016

Main session:

Venue: Grieghallen - Peer Gynt-salen

Coffee/tea 08:30-09:00    
  09:00-12:00 Session: Autonomous and Tethered Vehichles - Chair Rolf Birger Pedersen
  09:00-09:20 Rolf Birger Pedersen Introduction to Autonomous and tethered vehicles
  09:20-09:40 Ulf Lundvall Scanmar HCL for microplastic sampler
  09:40-10:00 Ole Jacob Lorentzen, AUV Hugin HUS
    Kristin Mikkelsen  
Coffee/tea 10:00-10:20    
  10:20-10:40 Lee Ellett Seabird based Mocness control arrangement
  10:40-11:00 Lorendz Boom On the Hunt for a New Deep-Sea Cable and
    Yvo Witte Improvements on the NIOZ Box corer
  11.:00-17:00 Session: Data Management and Ship-Shore Comms - Chair Jostein Solhaug
  11:00-11:20 Guillaume Clodic, Data Acquisition Software
    Ludovic Drouineau  
  11:20:11:40 Dick Schaap SeaDataNet - EMODnet - building a pan-European
      infrastructure for marine and ocean data and data products
  11:40-12:00 Helge Sagen Norwegian Marine Data Center (NMDC)
Lunch 12:00-13:00   Lunch sponsored by Imenco  
  13:00-13:20 Sjur Ringheim Lid Sea2Data
  13:20-13:40 Dick Schaap Eurofleets2 – EVIOR and e-access
  13:40-14:00 Sandra Sa Development of an overarching Marine Research
      Infrastructures information system
  14:00-14:20 Hans Victor Koch New generation of data registration applications
  14:20-14:40 Gordon Furey VSAT communications
  14:40-15:00 Steven Hartz University of Alaska, Fairbanks' Ship Based
      Geographic information system
Coffee/tea 15:00-15:20    
  15:20-15:40 Kevin Walsh HiSeasNet tele-presence and scientific applications
  15:40-16:00 Kevin Cromer Web-based management of real-time marine scientific data
  16:00-16:20 Dwight F. Coleman Ship-to-Shore Telepresence – Enabling a New Paradigm
      for the UNOLS Fleet
  16:20-16:40 Robert Arko Rolling Deck to Repository (R2R): Recent Developments in
      the U.S. Academic Research Fleet
  16.40-17:00 Hugh Baker Design - Installation and Performance of ICT and
      Data Systems on CSIRO’s RV Investigator

Side session:

Venue: Grieghallen - Troldtog

  10:00-12:00 Kongsberg Maritime AUV operation from Research Vessels.
  13:00-14:00 Kongsberg Maritime Handling solutions for various research vessel operations,
  and   including seismic, CTD’s and fishing operations.
  14:00-15:00 Kongsberg Maritime Handling solutions for various research vessel operations,
      including seismic, CTD’s and fishing operations.
  15:00-17:00 Eurofleet/Eurocean Demonstrations and explanations of the various EVIOR
      components and beyond and interaction with the participants

Venue: Grieghallen - Bekken

  10:00-12:00 Scanmar
  • New bridge system
  • New door height sensor
  • Device Programmer – software upgrades of sensors
  • Option Editor – configuration of sensors
  • Sensor programming from charger
  • Trawleye programming

Venue: Marineholmen (15 minutes walk from Grieghallen)   

  13:00-17:00 Ocean Technology      At this side event University of Bergen and Institute of Marine
    lab Research will present the Norwegian Ocean Laboratory. 
      The Laboratory host major marine research infrastructure like
      the Ægir ROV and it will be the hub for the LOVE seafloor
      observatory. Imenco will present the latest development
      subsea LED Lights and Low Latency IP Subsea Cameras and
      Low Latency IP Subsea Cameras and accompanying
      Client Software.

Wednesday evening

Venue: Bergen Aquarium

  19:00-21:00 Conference dinner Sponsored by Kongsberg Maritime
       

Thursday 6 October - 2016

Main session:

Venue: Grieghallen - Peer Gynt-salen

Coffee/tea 08:15-08:40    
  08:40-12:00 Session: Seismics and coring - Chair Haflidi Haflidason
  08:40-09:00 Haflidi Haflidason Recent developments in high-resolution seismic profiling
      and sediment coring instrumentation
  09:00-09:20 Stig Monsen The Calypso Corer System
  09:20-09:40 Andreia Plaza-Faverola High-resolution P-Cable 3D seismic
  09:40-10.00 Rick Trask UNOLS Wire Pool Experience Using Synthetic Ropes in a
      Gravity Coring Application
Coffee/tea 10:00-10:20    
  10:20-10:40 James Broda A New Large Diameter Core System for R/V Neil Armstrong
      [AGOR 27]
  10:40-11:00 Mark Lewis RV Investigators Long Core System
  11:00-11:20 Sean Higgins Marcus Langseth
  11:20-11:40 Loic Dussud Ifremer makes Penfeld feel again young and strong
  11:40-12:00 D.J. Smith Developing add-on technology for remotely operated seabed
      drills to meet the scientific demands of IODP Expedition 357
Lunch 12:00-13:00    
  13:00-16:20 Session: Vessels and operations - Chair Per W. Nieuwejaar
  13:00-13:20 Tony D'Aoust Mentoring expertise, technology transfer and emergency
      staffing
  13:20-13:40 Marc Nokin Ifremer contribution to Polar Pod project
  13:40-14-00 Peter Enderlein The new UK polar R/V - RRS Sir David Attenborough
  14:00-14:20 Tor Ivan Karlsen Instrumentation and data collection in the Arctic winter
    Marius Bratrein  
  14:20-14:40 Jukka Pajala Aranda upgrade
  14:40-15:00 Matthew Thialo Web based cruise planning software tool
Coffee/tea 15:00-15:20    
  15:20-15:40 Brieuc Crénan Ifremer Modernization of R/V Thalassa
  15:40-16:00 Stephen Thomas RV Investigator - The good, the bad and the scary…
  16:00-16.20 Åse Sudman New R/V Dr. Fridtjof Nansen
  16:20-16:40 Jan Bremnes New R/V Kronprins Haakon
  16:40-16:45 Per Nieuwejaar Wrap up and safe journey home